Vallejo/Mare Island Ferry Schedule


The Vallejo/Mare Island Ferry, operated by San Francisco Bay Ferry, provides weekday, weekend and holiday service between Mare Island, Vallejo, San Francisco Ferry Building and San Francisco Pier 41.

Weekday Schedule

* Effective November 4, 2019 – April 26, 2020

Vallejo / Mare Island to San Francisco

The Vallejo to San Francisco ferry route runs weekday commuter service from the Vallejo Ferry Terminal beginning at 5:30 AM. The Mare Island Ferry to San Francisco begins at 5:10 AM Monday through Friday. The 7:00 AM and 7:45 AM ferry departures out of Vallejo are the most popular for commuters, so be sure to arrive plenty early to get in line or the ferry may fill up, leaving you to wait for the next ferry. The 2:00 PM and 5:45 PM ferries out of Vallejo run 20 minutes longer because they stop at Pier 41 first before moving on to the SF Ferry Building. The last ferry out of Vallejo is at 7:00 PM.

Crossing time is 60 minutes.

Depart Mare Island  Depart Vallejo  Arrive SF Ferry BuildingArrive SF Pier 41
♦ To SF Ferry Building via Pier 41
5:10 AM5:30 AM6:30 AM--
5:40 AM6:00 AM7:10 AM--
6:10 AM6:30 AM7:30 AM--
6:40 AM7:00 AM8:10 AM--
--7:45  AM8:45 AM--
--8:30 AM9:40 AM--
--10:15 AM11:15 AM11:35 AM
--12:00 PM1:10 PM--
1:40 PM2:00 PM ♦3:20 PM3:00 PM
2:50 PM3:10 PM4:10 PM--
--4:00 PM5:10 PM--
--4:45 PM5:45 PM--
--5:45 PM ♦7:05 PM6:45 PM
--7:00 PM8:00 PM--

San Francisco to Vallejo / Mare Island

Weekday ferries departing from San Francisco Ferry Building to Vallejo begins at 6:35 AM. The 11:25 AM route takes an additional 20 minutes because it stops at Pier 41 to pick up more passengers before heading on to Vallejo. The most popular departures are 4:30 PM, 5:00 PM and 5:30 PM, so if you’d like to take one of those departures, arrive with plenty of time to spare. The line is known to wrap around the block in front of the Ferry Building. The last ferry departing from San Francisco during the week is at 8:15 PM.

Crossing time is 60 minutes.

Depart SF Ferry Building      Depart SF Pier 41Arrive VallejoArrive Mare Island
♦ To Vallejo via SF Pier 41
♠ To Vallejo via SF Ferry Building
6:35 AM--7:35 AM--
7:15 AM--8:25 AM--
8:15 AM--9:15 AM--
9:45 AM--10:55 AM11:05 AM
11:25 AM11:45 AM12:45 PM12:55 PM
2:40 PM--3:50 PM--
3:30 PM3:10 PM ♠4:30 PM--
4:30 PM--5:30 PM--
5:00 PM--6:00 PM--
5:30 PM--6:40 PM6:55 PM
6:00 PM--7:00 PM7:15 PM
7:15 PM6:55 PM ♠8:15 PM8:30 PM
8:15 PM--9:15 PM9:30 PM

Weekend Schedule

* Effective November 4, 2019 – April 26, 2020

Vallejo / Mare Island to San Francisco

On Saturdays and Sundays, the ferry runs 2 departures in the morning, departing Vallejo starting at 10:00 AM. Afternoon Vallejo Ferry service starts at 2:30 PM and the last departure out of Vallejo is at 5:30 PM.

Crossing time is 60 minutes.

Depart Mare IslandDepart VallejoArrive SF Ferry BuildingArrive SF Pier 41
♦ To SF Ferry Building via Pier 41
---10:00 AM11:00 AM11:20 AM
11:00 AM11:15 AM12:15 PM---
2:10 PM2:30 PM3:30 PM3:50 PM
2:40 PM3:00 PM4:00 PM---
---5:30 PM ♦6:50 PM6:30 PM

San Francisco to Vallejo / Mare Island

There is only one morning route on the weekends when taking the ferry from SF Ferry Building to Vallejo. The most popular routes are in the afternoon. In particular, the 3:40 PM and 4:15 PM routes since that is when many people are returning to Vallejo after spending a day of fun and entertainment in the city. The last boat back to Vallejo is at 7:00 PM.

Crossing time is 60 minutes.

Depart SF Ferry BuildingDepart SF Pier 41Arrive VallejoArrive Mare Island
♠ To Vallejo via SF Ferry Building
11:10 AM11:30 AM12:30 PM12:45 PM
12:30 PM---1:30 PM1:45 PM
3:40 PM4:00 PM5:00 PM---
4:15 PM---5:15 PM5:25 PM
7:00 PM6:40 PM ♠8:00 PM8:15 PM

Holiday Schedule

The Vallejo Ferry operates on select holidays. Please see the table below for holiday schedules.

There is no Vallejo Ferry service on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year’s Day.

HolidaySchedule
Veterans Day
Monday, Nov. 11
Weekday Schedule
Thanksgiving Day
Thursday, Nov. 28
No Service
Thanksgiving Weekend
Nov. 29 - Dec. 1
TBD
Christmas Eve
Tuesday, Dec. 24
Weekday Schedule
Christmas Day
Wednesday, Dec. 25
No Service
New Year's Eve
Tuesday, Dec. 31
Weekday Schedule
New Year's Day
Wednesday, Jan. 1
No Service
Martin Luther King Day
Monday, Jan. 20
Weekday Schedule
Presidents' Day Weekend,
Feb. 15 - 17
TBD
Easter
Sunday, Apr. 12
Weekend Schedule